PRIVACY POLICY
 
Effective Date:  April 24, 2019

 

We are EcoInvestors Capital Inc., a Canadian incorporated company based in Toronto, Ontario and Halifax, Nova Scotia. 

Your privacy is important to us. As a global investment firm, we take our responsibilities under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) very seriously.

This Policy explains what type of information we collect from you through email communication and across our website, www.ecoinvestors.capital, how we store this data and how we use it.

Our website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. By visiting our website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy. You are therefore encouraged to read this Policy before using or submitting information to EcoInvestors Capital. Occasionally, changes may be made to this Policy. Please check this page for updates to ensure you agree with any changes.

If you have any questions about how we handle user data and personal information, feel free to contact us at info@ecoinvestors.capital.

GDPR - EcoInvestors Capital is committed to complying with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), an important regulation that is designed to strengthen data protection laws for individuals within the European Union.

CalOPPA - EcoInvestors Capital is committed to complying with CalOPPA (California Online Privacy Protection Act 2003), an important law that requires commercial websites to post a privacy policy.

 

WHAT TYPE OF INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT & HOW?

Non-Personal Information

This website, like many others, uses “Cookies” to help recognize your device and gather basic analytical data that identifies the areas of our website that you have visited.

As an anonymous visitor to our website, no personally identifiable information about you is collected or is placed in Cookies.  We use Cookies from Google Analytics to gain insights on user behaviour and help improve the functionality of our website. Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of Cookies. If you would like to opt-out, you can download and install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

 

Personally Identifiable Information

When you initially contact us about our services via info@ecoinvestors.capital or ir@ecoinvestors.capital, we will follow-up to collect additional information from you by fair and lawful means with your knowledge and consent to provide a service to you.  

  • If you are an entrepreneur, we’d like to get to know your company to see if our values align and if EcoInvestors Capital can help you grow your business. Our purpose is to collect data, including your first and last name, company name, title, email address, business phone number, to create or update a client or prospect record and identify your interests.

  • If you are a potential investor, we’d like to understand your investment criteria and determine if our fund aligns with your goals. Our purpose is to collect data, including your first and last name, company name, title, email address, business phone number, to create or update a client or prospect record and identify your interests.

 

Data collected is stored in HubSpot, our Customer Relationship Management (CRM) database. We retain information to provide you with your requested service. The personal information we store will not be disclosed to anyone other than to our affiliates and, except as prohibited by law, to our attorneys, auditors, regulators and certain service providers, such as a third-party host of this Wix Website.

You are free to refuse our request for your personal information, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some services.

For future email communications about another service or opportunity we feel may be relevant to you, there is an easy-to-use unsubscribe mechanism clearly identified at the bottom of the email communication.

 

HOW IS YOUR INFORMATION USED?

We will use your personal information to:

  • Respond to any queries that you have submitted to us;

  • Contact you again in the future if we believe we have an opportunity that may be of interest to you;

  • Seek your comments on the services we provide; and

  • Request a testimonial for the services we provide.

                                   

If you have any questions about how we handle user data and personal information, please contact us at info@ecoinvestors.capital.

© 2018 by EcoInvestors Capital.

Privacy Policy